ABLE Accounts: Tax-Advantaged Savings for People with Disabilities
[…] The state may not claim more than the amount of total benefits paid.

The Medicaid payback risk poses a serious threat which has turned many away from ABLE accounts. A handful of states have enacted laws indicating they will not seek payback from ABLE accounts.

In 2020, Virginia passed legislation stopping the state from seeking reimbursement from Virginia ABLE accounts, unless required to do so by federal law. The Virginia code section 23.1-707.G.1 now reads, “Unless required by federal law, the Commonwealth, its agencies, and its instrumentalities shall not seek payment pursuant to 26 USC S 529A from any ABLE savings trust account or its proceeds for benefits provided to the beneficiary of the account and shall not undertake estate recovery from any ABLE savings trust account….”

The recent changes to Virginia law makes ABLE accounts an even more attractive means to save and invest for the future.

ABLE accounts offer people with disabilities a new opportunity to save and invest for the future –which is dignifying.

Photo by Jenny Galloway on Unsplash